I walked up slowly, call of Chinese Barbet echoed through the forest. It is the smallest owl in Asia, at 15 cm (5.9 in) and 60 g (2.1 oz). The collared owlet has a very large range occurring in the Himalayas of northern Pakistan all the way to eastern China and Taiwan. , The collared owlet, being Asia's smallest owl species, measures between 15 and 17 cm.  You can see its tail when in flight, longer than most pygmy owls, and has rapid wingbeats.  The authors concluded that anthropogenic pressures such as deforestation can affect even small species such as the collared owlet.  Clutch size varies between 3 and 5 hatchlings, and their eggs are round and white. Although the collared owlet is at least concern on the IUCN Red list, its main threat is habitat loss. The collared owlet (Glaucidium brodiei), also known as the collared pygmy owl, is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. It was promoted to species status based on the results of a vocalisation study published in 2019. I walked up slowly, call of Chinese Barbet echoed through the forest. Collared Owlet Glaucidium brodiei. Names (18) Species names in all available languages. Habits: The Collared Owlet is diurnal and crepuscular. Its range extends southwards through Malaysia. Their call starts mellow and becomes shriller with excitement while turning their head in all directions, creating a ventriloquial effect and making it hard to locate the bird. Watch Queue Queue LC Least Concern. Take Merlin with you in the field! I've predicted Collared Owlet will soon follow, and sure enough someone reported hearing one at Tai Po Kau last week. Breeding in Oriental Region: widespread; can be seen in 11 countries. , Few studies has precisely identified the exact diet of the collared owlet, but we can presume that it is similar to the diet of its closest relative, the jungle owlet. Once their prey is captured, it is brought to a perch by its talons and torn up with upward pulls of the bill.. Being diurnal, this bird can be seen perching, hunting and calling during most parts of the day, and sometimes during the night. Collared Owlet CALL (Glaucidium brodiei) http://www.birdscalls.com This is known as the "occipital face". , As mentioned previously, they nest in natural tree hollows or holes created by woodpeckers or barbets, which are often very rotten and found high in tree trunks that are in a clearing or in an open area in the forest. The jungle owlet is seen to prey on small mammals such as house mice, little Indian field mice, brown spiny mice and white-toothed pygmy shrews; reptiles such as skinks; birds; amphibians and many invertebrates.  Females are generally larger than the males, weighing approximately 63 grams, whereas males weigh in at 52 grams. Its natural habitat is temperate forests. Collared Owlet Glaucidium brodiei.  The eggs are laid between late April and mid-June and their young are fledged from mid-June to early August. On the first capture, the individual was 56 days old and showed fledgling colour morph stage; having less spots and barring on the back and top of the head and not having a completely formed occipital.  It is the smallest owl in Asia, at 15 cm (5.9 in) and 60 g (2.1 oz). Collared Owlet (Glaucidium brodiei) bird calls and sounds on dibird.com. , Collared owlets transition through various age-dependent colour morphs.  The pale collar and the two black spots on each side of the nape imitate eye spots and make it seem like the owl is staring at you from behind.  It is often mobbed by other small birds when roosting. Comprehensive life histories for all bird species and families. CC Nick Athanas. Flight is …  Just like the collared owlet's relatives, this small owl does not create its own nest, but rather nests in natural tree hollows or chambers created by woodpeckers and barbets.